Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

The Oscar Race continues as The Artist, Margin Call, Drive and The Descendants rack up multiple nominations.

William Bibbianiby William Bibbiani

Oscar Season continues already with The Indepent Spirit Awards, which announced their slate of nominations today. Earlier this morning we reported on The New York Film Critics Circle Awards, which gave out multiple honors to The Tree of Life and Moneyball, but it seems that neither film was independent enough to warrant a Spirit Awards nomination. Both groups have seen fit to honor The ArtistDrive (told you Albert Finney was a lock) and Margin Call (which is a pleasant surprise), giving each of them a solid head start in the Oscar Race. Also receiving multiple nominations at the Spirit Awards are such films as The Descendants, Take Shelter and Martha Marcy May Marlene, which seem like legitimate contenders this season, and 50/50 and Cedar Rapids. We're happy to see 50/50 get some nominations, since we loved the film, but Cedar Rapids? Don't expect to see too much from Cedar Rapids as Oscar Season continues. Well, maybe at the Golden Globes…

Here are the complete Independent Spirit Awards nominations.

 

BEST FEATURE

50/50
BEGINNERS
DRIVE
TAKE SHELTER
THE ARTIST
THE DESCENDANTS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – The Artist
MIKE MILLS – Beginners
JEFF NICHOLS – Take Shelter
ALEXANDER PAYNE – The Descendants
NICOLAS WINDING REFN – Drive

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

JOSEPH CEDAR – Footnote
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – The Artist
TOM McCARTHY – Win Win
MIKE MILLS – Beginners
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH – The Descendants

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

ANOTHER EARTH
IN THE FAMILY
MARGIN CALL
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
NATURAL SELECTION

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING – Another Earth
J.C. CHANDOR – Margin Call
PATRICK DeWITT – Terri
PHIL JOHNSTON – Cedar Rapids
WILL REISER – 50/50

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(For the best feature made for under $500,000)

BELLFLOWER
CIRCUMSTANCE
HELLO LONESOME
PARIAH
THE DYNAMITER

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD


LAUREN AMBROSE – Think of Me
RACHAEL HARRIS – Natural Selection
ADEPERO ODUYE – Pariah
ELIZABETH OLSEN – Martha Marcy May Marlene
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn

 

BEST MALE LEAD

DEMIÁN BICHIR – A Better Life
JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist
RYAN GOSLING – Drive
WOODY HARRELSON – Rampart
MICHAEL SHANNON – Take Shelter

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

JESSICA CHASTAIN – Take Shelter
ANJELICA HUSTON – 50/50
JANET McTEER – Albert Nobbs
HARMONY SANTANA – Gun Hill Road
SHAILENE WOODLEY – The Descendants

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

ALBERT BROOKS – Drive
JOHN HAWKES – Martha Marcy May Marlene
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners
JOHN C. REILLY – Cedar Rapids
COREY STOLL – Midnight in Paris

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

JOEL HODGE – Bellflower
BENJAMIN KASULKE – The Off Hours
DARIUS KHONDJI – Midnight in Paris
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN – The Artist
JEFFREY WALDRON – The Dynamiter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

AN AFRICAN ELECTION
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
THE INTERRUPTERS
THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED
WE WERE HERE

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

A SEPARATION (Iran)
MELANCHOLIA (Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany)
SHAME (UK)
THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium, France, Italy)
TYRANNOSAUR (UK)

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

MARGIN CALL

 

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

CHAD BURRIS producer of MOSQUITA
Y MARI SOPHIA LIN producer of TAKE SHELTER
JOSH MOND producer of MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

 

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

SIMON ARTHUR director of SILVER TONGUES
MARK JACKSON director of WITHOUT
NICHOLAS OZEKI director of MAMITAS

 

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

HEATHER COURTNEY director of WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM
DANFUNG DENNIS director of HELL AND BACK AGAIN
ALMA HAR’EL director of BOMBAY BEACH